EN

Date of commencement: March 3th 2022 | Version 13

In this Privacy Statement you can read how we handle information - including your personal data - that we collect through our website, www.capitalid.com and our online marketing. You can read about what we collect, how we process and use this information, and why we collect, process and use this information in our privacy statement below. If you have any questions about our privacy statement, you can always send those questions to privacy@capitalid.nl.

 

This privacy statement is made up of the following parts:

  • Cookie Policy;

  • User data;

  • data collection;

  • Use of information;

  • Protection of personal data;

  • Links to other websites;

  • Cookies and other tracking technologies;

  • Analysis/log files;

  • testimonials.

 

Access, Modification and Deletion of Personal Information:

  • Right of access;

  • Right to rectification;

  • Right to erasure ("Right to be forgotten");

  • Right to restriction of processing;

  • Right to object;

  • Withdraw permission;

  • Refusal of unreasonable requests;

  • Retention period personal data;

  • Changes to this privacy statement;

  • To ask questions.

 

COOKIE POLICY
We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that websites place on computers and mobile devices of people who visit our website. These files are read when you return to our website and we use them to track your interest in order to tailor the website to your needs. Cookies also remember data you have previously entered in our forms, so you don't have to re-enter this information.

 

Why do we use cookies?

  • To make the website function properly

  • To make the website work more easily

  • To measure whether or not our visitors can find the desired information on the website

 

What type of cookies do we use on this website?

Functional cookies

Persistent cookies: These files will be stored in one of your browser's subfolders until the expiration data is reached or you delete it. It makes our website more convenient to use because it enables us to pre-fill forms so you don't have to re-enter your information. 

Session cookies: These temporary files are deleted when you close your browser, therefor the website will not recognise you upon return. These cookies enable us to track interest of our visitors and tailor the website accordingly.

 

Analytic cookies

Google Analytics cookies: To improve your experience on our website we use Google Analytics cookies. These cookies are used to monitor traffic statistics on our website and beter understand usage via Google Analytics. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Hotjar: We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device's IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link. You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

Marketing cookies

Google Adwords cookies (remarketing):  We use Google AdWords remarkting service to advertise in a more relevant matter on third party websites in the Google Display Netword to previous visitors of our website. The cookie collects data on your activities on our website and may include visiting date and time and location based data. The AdWords cookies will expire automatically and do not include data that could identify you individually.

HubSpot: We use HubSpot software to deliver the right message, to the right people at the right time. In order to do so, we collect data with the use of the HubSpot beacon. This enables us to track users interest and request details (i.e. name, e-mail address, position and company size) via webforms. 

LinkedIn Insight tag: To gain insight in our advertising effectiveness on LinkedIn and for remarketing purposes, we use the LinkedIn Insight Tag. The data gathered will be encrypted and pseudomised. We do not have direct access to this data. We are not willing, nor able to identify individual LinkedIn members.

Leadinfo: To gain insight into the business use of our website, we use the Leadinfo service. Through this service we have insight into company names and addresses of our website visitors. Leadinfo uses the IP address of the business visitor to retrieve company data from public sources such as the Chamber of Commerce and LinkedIn. The service itself does not work with cookies; companies and organizations are only recognized on the basis of the IP address of the visitor when they visit our website via the company network. IP addresses are not stored by Leadinfo or by Capital ID. 

Better Proposals: We use Better Proposals to track actions from the moment one of the quotes sent by us is opened. We do this to better help our prospect achieve their goals. The 'actions' that we gain insight into include opening, forwarding, printing and/or signing the quotations. Better Proposals only collects company information, this data is encrypted and stored in a database that only Capital ID has access to. This data is stored within the EU. 

Enabling, disabling and deleting cookies: More information about enabling, disabling and deleting cookies can be found in the instructions and/or by using the Help function of your browser.

 

USER DATA
Capital ID respects the privacy of it's clients and website visitors and their data. You will remain all rights on the data you have supplied to us. We have stored your data in a secure environment and we will not sell or rent it, nor use your data in another way other than described in this privacy statement.

When you register for our e-mail newsletter, we will use your name, surname and e-mail address to send you personalised newsletters. You can always choose to opt-out by or edit your personal preferences using the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

 

DATA COLLECTION
We collect e-mail addresses and some personal data from those who interact with us (i.e. via e-mail). We may request, store and process the following information via webforms and interactive content such as tests, scans or quizzes:

  • First name;

  • Surname;

  • E-mail address;

  • Phone number;

  • Position;

  • Company name.

 

We also collect certain information regarding which pages visitors access or visit, which is why we collect, use and process the following personal information:

  • IP address;

  • Geo-location;

  • Browser data.

 

We may receive information about you from other sources, including publicly available databases, and may combine this information with information we already have about you. This helps us update, expand and analyze our data, identify new customers and provide new products and services that may be of interest to you. If you provide us with personal information about others, or if others provide us with information about you, we will only use that information for the specific purpose for which the information was provided to us.

Capital ID may also collect and analyze information from visitors and users regarding the use of the Capital ID website and services available on it. Information collected may include, but is not limited to, traffic volume, frequency of visits, type and time of transactions on the website, type of browser and operating system, etc.

We may provide personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as marketing automation. These companies are authorized to use personal information only to the extent necessary to provide these services to us.

 

USAGE OF DATA
Capital ID may collect and analyse data about visitors in regards to the usage of the website and the supplied services. Collected data may include, but is not restricted to: traffic volumes, visitors frequencies, type of actions on the website, browser type and operating system.

We may provide access to personal information to companies that help us to support business activities such as marketing automation. The companies are authorised to handle personal data, are compliant with the GDPR and only use the data to provide services to Capital ID.

We may use personal data to provide services you have requested such as tailored e-mails, newsletters, forms, documents, reports and data we have collected while helping you to solve and diagnose technical issues. We may use unidentifiable and aggregated statistical data and provide restricted access to these data to third parties, on usage to prove the value we supply.

Data we have collected will not be supplied to third parties for commercial reasons with the exception of supplying products and services you have requested or under the following circumstances with your permission:

  • As required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, legal process, or similar legal process.

     

  • When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or your safety or the safety of others, to investigate fraud, or to respond to a government request.

     

  • In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by government agencies, including to comply with national security or law enforcement requirements.

     

  • If Capital ID is involved in a merger, acquisition or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified by email and/or prominent notice on our website of a change in ownership or use of your personal information, as well as choices you can have regarding your personal information.


DATA PROTECTION
The protection of your data is of great importance to us. The software, tools and systems we use are secured in compliance with current law and regulations. Some of the measures we take to protect your data are:

  • Up to date virus scanners;

  • Unique access codes and passwords;

  • Use of a secure password manager;

  • We do not use unencrypted external harddrives;

  • We do not use unencrypted electronic backups;

  • We do not store documents on private computers or other devices of employees.


LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES
Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by the privacy statement of Capital ID. If you visit third-party websites using the links provided, the operators of such sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policies, which may differ from Capital ID’s. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those third-party websites so that you understand if/how they collect and/or use information from you or your computer. 

 

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES
Capital ID and our analytics provider(s) use technologies such as cookies, web beacons ("beacons"), tags, and scripts to analyze trends, operate the website, track how users navigate throughout the website, and gather demographic information about us. user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies from these companies, on an individual and aggregate basis.

Users have control over the use of cookies through their individual browsers. If you decline cookies, you can still use our website, but your use of some features or areas of our website may be restricted.

 

ANALYSIS/LOG FILES
As with most websites, we collect certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring and last requested pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and search history data.

We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, administer the site, track users' actions around the site, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

We link some of this automatically collected data to personally identifiable information. This allows us to provide a better experience by reducing the amount of data that has to be entered when filling out forms, downloading closed content, filling out surveys, etc. You will then see when filling out a form that, for example, your email address is already entered.

 

TESTIMONIALS
We do publish, with the explicit consent of the individuals and parties involved, customer cases and testimonials on our website. Questions regarding the testimonials or requests for removal or changes, can be send to privacy@capitalid.nl.

 

ACCESS TO, MODIFICATION AND REMOVAL OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
As described in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have a number of rights that we will execute at your request free of charge and within 30 days. You can make use of the following rights regarding your personal data:

 

RIGHT TO INFORMATION
You can submit a request to us to view the personal data we have about you. Send your request to privacy@capitalid.nl using the email address known to us. This allows us to verify you.

 

RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION
You can submit a request to us to change the personal data we hold about you. Send your request to privacy@capitalid.nl using the email address known to us. This allows us to verify you.

 

RIGHT TO DATA ERASE ("RIGHT TO BE FORGIVENESS")
You can submit a request to us to delete the personal data we have about you. Send your request to privacy@capitalid.nl using the email address known to us. This allows us to verify you. We also offer you the option to have all your data removed from our database via the 'adjust your personal preferences' link. On your details and preferences page you will find a link to the Forget Me! page, where you can submit your removal request.

Please note: we may not be able to (fully) comply with your request, for example due to legal provisions.

 

RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING
You can submit a request to us to limit the processing time of the personal data we have about you. Send your request to privacy@capitalid.nl using the email address known to us. This allows us to verify you.

 

RIGHT OF OBJECTION
You can object to the use and processing of your personal data. Send your request to privacy@capitalid.nl using the email address known to us. This allows us to verify you. You can also make your objection known to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

 

WITHDRAWAL CONSENT
If your Capital ID has given permission to use your personal data for marketing purposes, you can revoke it at any time. In all our e-mail messages, the option to withdraw your consent is provided as standard at the bottom of the message. You do not have to submit an objection for this.

 

REFUSAL REQUESTS OF UNREASONABLE NATURE
When Capital ID receives requests regarding personal information, we ask individual users to identify themselves and the information to be accessed, corrected or deleted before fulfilling such requests, and we may refuse to comply with requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, compromise the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for example, requests regarding information contained on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required.

 

PERSONAL DATA RETENTION PERIOD
We will retain your information for as long as there is any interaction between you or your organization and Capital ID. However, if there has been no interaction in any way during a subsequent period of 1 year, we will destroy your personal data. With the exception of that information that is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

If you have applied for a job with us and submitted your CV, we will not keep it longer than necessary. This is up to 4 weeks after completion of the application procedure, after which we will delete your CV.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT
We may amend this privacy statement to reflect changes in our information practices. If we make material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the email address known to us) or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change taking effect. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy policy.

 

QUESTIONS
Questions about this Privacy Statement should be addressed to privacy@capitalid.nl.